Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N400JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229611

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Airfleet Holdings Llc.
Registration: N400JW
MSN: 28-7405276
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare on runway 16L, he felt a wind gust from the right. To counter the gust, he applied left rudder and right aileron to lower the right wing. When the nose landing gear touched down on the runway, the airplane veered left, and he applied "minimal right steering and braking" to avoid overcorrecting and colliding with an airplane that was landing on runway 16R. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign before it came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The airport’s METAR reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2019 N400JW Airfleet Holdings LLC 0 Oxnard Airport (OXR/KOXR), Oxnard, CA min
Runway excursion

Location