Accident Fairchild F-24R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229617

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: R46-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH)
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing out after landing, the right main landing gear broke and the wing and propeller came into contact with the ground.

Sources:

From witnesses
BFU19-0935-CX