Runway excursion Accident Guimbal Cabri N370PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229620

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri
Owner/operator:Precision Aviation Training, Llc
Registration: N370PA
MSN: 1062
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the skid-equipped helicopter reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct an aircraft transition flight. The pilot under instruction performed a touchdown autorotation on the asphalt runway. The helicopter touched down in a level attitude just right of the centerline and then slid on its skids off the right side of the runway into grass. The helicopter spun right and rolled onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor drive systems.
Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location