Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N839AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229629

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2018
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N839AL
MSN: 2843412
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-36A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cornelia, GA (AJR)
Destination airport:Cornelia, GA (AJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a touch-and-go landing in crosswind conditions and with the student pilot on the controls, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline "but without perfect longitudinal (heading) alignment," and the airplane then veered left. The instructor took control of the airplane and added power to take off, but she did not retract any of the "partial" flaps. She maintained the "slightly" offset direction from the runway during the takeoff roll, and the airplane became airborne as it exited the left side of the runway. The left wing impacted trees and brush. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest at the bottom of a ravine.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 6.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain the runway heading during an attempted takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location