Accident Cessna 172M C-GTKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22963

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Yaba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTKA a privately registered Cessna 172 crashed while attempting to depart a residential subdivision 2 miles South-East of Yuba City, California. No ground injuries reported. Delta Police were called to confirm ownership of aircraft. One soul on board - fatally injured. A flight plan had been filed with Abbottsford. 2004/08/17 Corrected aircraft information.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1548