Accident Cessna 172S N572ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229652

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:L3 Commercial Pilot Solution
Registration: N572ND
MSN: 172S10940
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:8677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (SFB)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (SFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during final approach to land, he realized that the airplane was too high and that he had not added “enough flare." The airplane landed nosewheel first during the touchdown and then started to porpoise. The student conducted a go-around, entered the traffic pattern, and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the firewall.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, the wind was from 100° at 3 knots, and the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 27L.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure maintain the proper pitch attitude during landing, which resulted in the airplane porpoising. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location