Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3708W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229655

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3708W
MSN: 32-621
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Destination airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing after a go-around, the airplane touched down about 5 ft left of the runway centerline and veered left. He corrected with opposite rudder and aileron, but the airplane continued left, exited the runway, and impacted a snowbank. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 11 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from 220° at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 13.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a subsequent impact with a snowbank. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location