Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N83AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229656

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:07960
Registration: N83AF
MSN: 17281052
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:15896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during takeoff with the student pilot on the flight controls, the airplane veered slightly left. The instructor assisted by applying rudder input, which corrected the veer, but then the airplane abruptly veered left. The instructor assumed control of the airplane, pulled the power, and applied brakes and rudder. The airplane exited the runway to the left into grass, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The student reported that he recalled the instructor telling him about the airplane’s left turning tendencies and having to correct with the opposite (right) rudder. He added that he may have corrected with the wrong rudder during the takeoff.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 290° at 7 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 31.
The Federal Aviation Administration's Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3B, "Normal Takeoff," stated, in part:
As the airplane gains speed, the elevator control tends to assume a neutral position if the airplane is correctly trimmed. At the same time, the rudder pedals are used to keep the nose of the airplane pointed down the runway and parallel to the centerline. The effects of engine torque and P-factor at the initial speeds tend to pull the nose to the left (Torque and P-Factor will be discussed in greater detail in later chapter). The pilot must use whatever rudder pressure is needed to correct for these effects or winds.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper rudder input and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location