Loss of control Accident Socata TBM700C2 N700AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229681

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:N700AQ LLC
Registration: N700AQ
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lansing-Capital Region International Airport (LAN), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY)
Destination airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2019, about 0858 eastern daylight time, a Socata TBM 700 airplane, N700AQ, collided with terrain while on an instrument approach to Capital Region International Airport (LAN), Lansing, Michigan. The commercial pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The remaining passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was owned by N700AQ LLC and operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Day instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The cross-country business flight departed Indy South Greenwood Airport (HFY), Greenwood, Indiana, at 0800.

The pilot was conducting an instrument approach at the conclusion of a cross-country flight when the airplane entered a shallow climb and left turn away from the runway heading about 0.5-mile from the intended runway. According to airspeeds calculated from automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast position data, the airplane’s calibrated airspeed was 166 knots when it crossed over the final approach fix inbound toward the runway and was about 84 knots when it was on a 0.5-mile final approach. The airplane continued to decelerate to 74 knots while it was in a shallow climb and left turn away from the runway heading. At no point during the approach did the pilot maintain the airframe manufacturer’s specified approach speed of 85 knots. The airplane impacted the ground in an open grass field located to the left of the extended runway centerline.

The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain in a wings level attitude. The postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The altitude and airspeed trends during the final moments of the flight were consistent with the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. Based on the configuration of the airplane at the accident site, the pilot likely was retracting the landing gear and flaps for a go-around when the airplane entered the aerodynamic stall.

The airplane was operating above the maximum landing weight, and past the aft center-of-gravity limit at the time of the accident which can render the airplane unstable and difficult to recover from an aerodynamic stall. Additionally, without a timely corrective rudder input, the airplane tends to roll left after a rapid application of thrust at airspeeds less than 70 knots, including during aerodynamic stalls. Although an increase in thrust is required for a go-around, the investigation was unable to determine how rapidly the pilot increased thrust, or if a torque-roll occurred during the aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during final approach, which resulted in a loss of control and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude, and his decision to operate the airplane outside of the approved weight and balance envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wilx.com/content/news/Incident-near-airpot-has-roads-closed-562065421.html
https://www.wlns.com/news/local-news/breaking-small-plane-crashes-at-capital-region-airport/
https://eu.lansingstatejournal.com/story/news/2019/10/03/plane-crashes-north-of-airport-lansing/3850352002/
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/three-dead-three-critical-after-plane-from-greenwood-crashes-at-michigan-airport

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N700AQ/history/20191003/1200Z/KHFY/KLAN
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700AQ
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/klan/KLAN-Oct-03-2019-1230Z.mp3 (ATC)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8410277 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB