Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229692

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morannes, Maine-et-Loire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sougé, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5513 (PM-L) 103 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Crew survived

At 06:30 on 14 June 1940 the 103 Squadron air party consisting of 16 Battles and 2 Magister communications aircraft flew to Sougé. From this time the Squadrons air and ground parties became separated and were not to make contact again whilst in France. 103 Squadron was now placed under the command of 76 Wing. At Sougé four Battles were detailed for immediate operations with 8 more placed on an hour's stand by.

That evening, four Battles attacked enemy columns in the Evreux and Pacy-sur-Eure area. Took off from Sougé, France, at 18:45 hours. Sergeant Brumby crash-landed near Morannes but he and his crew survived un injured, and later rejoined their Squadron

Crew of Battle L5513:
Sgt Brumby (Pilot)
Sgt Hedley (Observer)
LAC Werner (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)

The reported crash location of Morannes is a commune in the Maine-et-Loire department in western France at approximate Coordinates: 47°44′47″N 0°24′56″W.

Note that the Fairey Battle involved cannot be 100% confirmed as being L5513. However, what is known of the service history of this particular airframe is that it was delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington on 8 March 1940, transferred to France to join the AASF (Allied Air Strike Force) on 15 May 1940, and issued to 103 Squadron 18 May 1940 and coded "PM-L". The only other entry on the airframe record card (Air Ministry Form 78) for Battle L5513 is that it was "presumed lost in France in June 1940". However, the Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book - Air Ministry Form 540) records "Failed to Return 14 June 1940. Force landed near Morranes. Sgt N Brumby and crew. Crew safe"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 35)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 152)
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5103
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html#1406
5. http://online.flipbuilder.com/efrh/irkc/mobile/index.html#p=5
6. Photos of wreckage: http://www.absa3945.com/15%20juin%201940/fairey_battle_l5513_.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morannes