Accident Cessna R172K C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22971

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:16:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 mi SE of Chapleau Airport (CYLD), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Mattagami,Ontario
Destination airport:Horwood Lake, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Starting at 16;37 Z, several E.L.T. reports were received. Trenton RCC was advised. The ELT reports continued. Trenton RCC dispatched some CASARA aircraft. An aircraft accident site was spotted. Rescue personnel were dispatched at 21:13 Z and, at 23:10 Z, Trenton RCC advised that the pilot/sole ocoupant of the downed aircraft had been found and pronounced dead at the scene.

Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A02O0243): The pilot/owner of a Cessna 172K on floats took off from Lake Mattagami on a VFR flight to Horwood Lake. At 12:37 eastern daylight time (EDT) a strong Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) signal was received at CFB Trenton RCC. CASARA aircraft were mobilized and confirmed the crash site to be west of Rush Lake. Ministry of Health Air Ambulance helicopters and a Canadian Forces Search and Rescue C-130 Hercules aircraft were dispatched to the scene. Ministry of Health para-medics were inserted at a landing zone 0.5 nm from the crash site. Para-medics accompanied by a Doctor, reached the site and pronounced the pilot dead at 19:07 EDT. The cause of the crash is yet to be determined. TSB investigators are deploying to the site.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002O1010
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A02O0243)