This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JAN-1924 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Japanese Navy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kasumigaura NAS -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three Naval airplane collided at 1000 metres and crashed while attempting formation flight. Two pilots killed and one slightly injured.
Sources:
The Newcastle Sun 1 February 1924, p1