Incident Mil Mi-8MT 6104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229720

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 6104
MSN: 93104
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Łęczyca, Łódzkie Region -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8MT helicopter of the Polish Air Force, tail number 6104, tipped to its left side and hit the ground while landing in Łęczyca (Łódzkie Region) in Poland.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage with the main rotor cutting off the tail boom. None of the occupants were injured.

The accident happened during a night training flight. The aircraft involved was acquired in 2006, second-hand, and was operated by the 1st Air Squadron of the 25th Brigade Air Cavalry.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/MagazynLotnictwo/photos/a.171968726179247/2531183476924415/?type=3&theater

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/826132/6104-poland-army-mil-mi-17/ (photo)