Accident Cessna 182P Skylane C-GASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22973

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:22:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GASB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, BC 49.35.5 121.08.4, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GASB departed Abbotsford at 062105Z enroute to Springbank. ETA 070035Z. ELT picked up at 062223Z. The aircraft was located at 49.35.5 121.08.4. (East of Hope) RCMP and RCC responded. TSB are presently enroute to the accident. Hughes, Neil 2002/06/11 TSB number and Class added. 2006/04/03 TSB Final Report Received

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2002P0439