Accident Heinkel He 111 H-20 700272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229739

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-20
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 700272
MSN: 5K+LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80 km east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. Heinkels of the 8./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea during 1944.
The aircraft was ditched in the North Sea following an engine fire.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Schulte 67412/271 Luftwaffe - POW
Beobachter Uffz. A. Schlick 60455/246 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery (the Netherlands); grave AT-9-215
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Kirchvogel 71039/94 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordschütze Ogfr. H. Müller Nr. 3167 Luftwaffe - POW
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Weber 60455/328 Luftwaffe - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4510D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1944 160972 8./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 North Sea mis