Accident Leger Super Chipmunk (DHC-1) C-GLSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22974

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Leger Super Chipmunk (DHC-1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLSC
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St-Stanislas-de-Kostka, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valleyfield Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Valleyfield Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur-built Gilles Léger Super Chipmunk (registration C-GLSC, serial number 001) took off from Valleyfield Airport, Quebec, at approximately 1745 eastern daylight time for a local flight. On board were the owner-pilot and one passenger. After gaining altitude, the aircraft made several aerial manoeuvres followed by a dive and the beginning of a climb. During the climb, the right wing separated and the aircraft crashed in a cultivated field. A fire ignited after the impact and consumed a substantial portion of the aircraft. The right wing was found in a wood, hanging about 40 feet above the ground in a tree. The two occupants were fatally injured on impact.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The aircraft was subjected to stresses exceeding its structural envelope, and the bolt securing the right lower spar failed in overload.
2. The four bolts securing the main spars to the fuselage had been replaced with bolts of lesser diameter and strength. The strength of the replacement bolts was approximately 61 per cent to 72 per cent of that of the original bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB