Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229754

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7368
MSN: VX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, near Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7368 (VX-Y) 206 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from operations over the North Sea. All four crew posted as missing believed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1012): "Hudson N7368 failed to return from an operational flight over the North Sea, 4 July 1940. Sergeant G C Sumner, Leading Aircraftman J L Williamson, Sergeant G H Goldsmith and Pilot Officer S R Henderson: missing presumed dead"

Took off from RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, at 05.50 hrs together with another Hudson (P5162 VX-V - also from 206 squadron) to search for survivors of a 44 Squadron Handley Page Hampden P4352/KM-J which was reported lost earlier on in the morning on a "gardening" (mine laying) operation in the Great Belt area. Both of these aircraft were lost in the Wadden Sea, near Texel, West Frisian Islands, Noord-Holland, area and is thought that both were brought down by flak. No survivors of the crew of the two Lockheed Hudsons (four in each aircraft).

Crew of Hudson N7368:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Selby Roger Henderson D.F.C. RAF 40826, Age 22; Posted 04/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed on active service
Navigator: Sgt. George Howard Goldsmith RAF 526218, Age 22; Posted 04/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed on active service
Wireless Op./Air/Gunner: Sgt. Gordon Clifton Sumner RAF 568173; Posted 04/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed on active service
Air/Gunner: L.A.C. John Lindsay Williamson RAF 534498 Age 22; Posted 04/07/1940 as missing, presumed killed on active service

As no trace of Hudson N7368 or its crew of four was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1012: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502851
3. Ross McNeill, 'Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941 v. 1', Midland Publishing, 2003
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799923/henderson,-selby-roger/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798506/goldsmith,-george-howard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808242/sumner,-gordon-clifton/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531737/williamson,-john-lindsay/
8. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-7/styled-509/index.html
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/32.htm
10. http://aircrewremembered.com/henderson-selby.html
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00646.php
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texel