Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-RGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229760

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:06:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation
Registration: VT-RGF
MSN: 172S8450
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sultanpur, Vikarabad, Telangana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 172S VT-RGF belonging to Wings Aviation Pvt. Ltd. was involved in a fatal accident at Sultanpur Village, India while operating a training flight. The aircraft was under the command of a student pilot holding a valid student pilot license along with 1 person on board the aircraft. The trainee pilot was detailed for “solo cross country” flying from Begumpet to Begumpet overflying Gobur.
The Trainee Pilot took–off for a solo cross-country exercise from runway 27 of Begumpet airport. The airport weather at the time of take-off showed visibility of 5000 meters with winds 180°/03 kts. The aircraft after take-off changed over and came in contact with ATC Shamshabad. Initially, the aircraft was cleared to and maintained 4600 ft. Thereafter, the trainee pilot requested for climb to 6500 ft which was approved by ATC, Shamshabad. On reaching 6500 ft, the trainee pilot informed ATC, Shamshabad the estimate of GOBUR as 06:55 UTC and ETA VOHY (Bugumpet) as 07:50 UTC with inbound level of 7500 ft.
When the aircraft was around 40 NM (outbound) from Begumpet Airport, it was observed on RADAR display that the aircraft had climbed to 7400 ft and then descended to 6400 ft. The trainee pilot in view of heavy rain requested ATC, Shamshabad for descent to 4600 ft. and for return to Begumpet which was approved by ATC. The weather was very bad.
After couple of minutes, the RPS (Radar Position Symbol) of the aircraft disappeared from RADAR display and later it was found that, the aircraft had crashed in a cotton field in Sultanpur Village. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident and the wreckage was scattered within a radius of about 100 meters ahead of first point of impact as Centre. Both occupants received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident occurred because the aircraft encountered wind shear, when it was descending to avoid sudden severe bad weather around 6000 feet, resulting in vociferous sink at low altitude leaving no time to affect a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/cessna-aircraft-crashes-in-telangana-two-trainee-pilots-killed/articleshow/71464437.cms
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/pilot-killed-after-trainer-aircraft-crashes-at-vikarabad-district-in-telangana/story-P5GL3LSvpkPu7TTYwMayzL.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/3rd-cessna-crash-in-1-year-2-pilots-killed-in-vikarabad/articleshow/71470564.cms
https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/two-trainee-pilots-killed-plane-crash-100-km-hyderabad-110065

NTSB

Media: