Accident Goodyear L-class L-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229767

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Goodyear L-class
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: L-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pacific Ocean off California, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Navy pilots 2nd Lt Dewitt Cody and Ensign Charles Adams were lost due to unknown causes while on patrol.

Sources:

1. https://unsolvedmysteries.fandom.com/wiki/The_Crew_of_the_L-8
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L-class_blimps