Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229776

Date:Friday 5 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3804
MSN: RT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Senden, Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3804 (RT-P) 114 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1018): "Blenheim R3804 crashed at Senden, Germany, 5 July 1940. Sergeant G Rimmer, Sergeant R J S Ellicott and Pilot Officer A Stewart: report of deaths"

Airborne from RAF Wattisham to attack targets in the Munster area, and possibly the Dortmund-Ems canal. Shot down by Flak/AAA ground fire. Aircraft crashed at Senden, North Rhine-Westphalia, situated in the east of the district of Coesfeld, approx. 15 km south-west of the city of Münster. No survivors among the crew of three.

Crew of Blenheim R3804:
Sergeant George Rimmer (Observer) RAF 580587, aged 20 - killed in action 05/07/1940
Sergeant Reginald John Spurway Ellicott (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 552585, aged 19 - killed in action 05/07/1940
Pilot Officer Alan Stewart (Pilot) RAF 41330 - killed in action 05/07/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1018: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502857
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senden
4. https://www.kgv.ac.uk/files/files/kgvroh.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041462/rimmer,-george/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031160/ellicott,-reginald-john-spurway/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046163/stewart,-alan/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1941 Z7281 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Westerschelde off Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
22 July 1942 Z7319 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off the Holland coast. mis