Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23 C-FXKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22979

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXKL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alberni, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nanaimo FSS informed the Vancouver ACC Shift Manager that the RCC had reported a possible aircraft accident. A preliminary investigation with the RCC indicated that a glider had hard landed in Port Alberni. The RCMP confirmed that a glider had crashed landed and that there was one fatality. The name of the deceased person could not be released. All agencies informed. The TSB will be assisting the coroner. 2002/06/25 Update from the TSB: The Schweizer SGS 1-23 glider, C-FXKL, with only the pilot on board, was on a local practice/pleasure flight from the Port Alberni airport. The aircraft was launched off runway 12 by an air tow. After maneouvering in light thermals for some time, the pilot commenced an approach for runway 12 from the left hand base turn position, but arrived over the end of the runway at a height of about 350 feet AGL. The glider then turned slightly to the right and flew down the 4000 foot runway to about the half way point, where it made a crosswind turn to the left and then another 90 degree left turn to downwind, although the downwind leg was flown much closer to the runway than usual. The airspeed appeared to be lower than normal. The wind was estimated to be 140 degrees magnetic at 5-10 knots. The glider was observed to make a very shallow, skidding left turn. The left wing then dropped and the glider impacted the ground about 150 feet from the button of runway 12, N/E of the extended centerline, in a left wing, nose low attitude. The pilot was fatally injured and the glider was substantially damaged.

Sources:

2002P0536