Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229796

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'OLD LADY' named after the sponsor, the Bank of England, whose nickname was 'The Old Lady of Threadneedle Street'.
P8509 crashed and was destroyed as the result of a mid-air collision with another aircraft.
Struck off charge on 7/4/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.