Wirestrike Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229811

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Weldon Bridge, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Stn Eshott
Narrative:
Spitfire P8528 was a presentation aircraft named 'Township of Shipley'.
It crashed after hitting power cables whilst low flying.
Struck off Charge.
The pilot was killed in the crash.

He was P/O Michel Paul Benoit Louis Beve de Mervergnies, (1299972) RAFVR, age 19.
R.I.P.

Michel P.B.L. Beve de Mervergnies was initially buried at Brookwood Cemetery on 15/4/43, then re-interred at Cointe Sclession, Belgium on 29/10/49.

Sources:

RAF Commands Forum.
Spitfire production list.