Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229815

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed while taking off owing to a tyre bursting and causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Initially assessed as Cat. AC damage on the day, it was later re-assessed as Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 3/9/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.