Accident Norman Aviation J-6 Karatoo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22983

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:03:00 UTC
Type:Norman Aviation J-6 Karatoo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Environs 37 MN au nord de Forestville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Une équipe de pompiers qui enquêtaient sur un feu de forêt récemment rapporté par un camionneur, a découvert l`épave de C-IFZP, un Nordic VI de propriété privée. L`appareil a été détruit par les flammes et le pilote, seul occupant, a subi des blessures mortelles. A team of firefighters investigating a forest fire that had recently been reported by a trucker discovered the wreck of privately-owned Nordic VIC-IFZP. The aircraft had been destroyed by the fire and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

2003Q0661