Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229844

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:131 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tryddyn, near Wrexham, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Atcham, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Atcham
Narrative:
The engine of Spitfire P8546 failed during an air-to-air firing practice exercise. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing, but lost control of the aircraft in the final stage of the approach when it stalled and flicked onto its back, diving into the ground.
The Spitfire was destroyed by the impact and the pilot lost his life.

Pilot: Sgt David Alexander Bremner RCAF (R71701), killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
David Bremner is buried at Atcham (Saint Eata) Churchyard, Atcham.

Sources:

1. RAF production list.
2. RAF Commands Forum.