Accident Airbus Zephyr unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229888

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:23:21 LT
Type:Airbus Zephyr
Owner/operator:Airbus
Registration: unreg.
MSN: Z8B-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wyndham Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wyndham Airport, WA
Destination airport:Wyndham Airport, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The UAV departed Wyndham Airport for flight trials. During climb, at about 8,500 ft, the UAV encountered turbulence. Shortly after, the UAV departed controlled flight and subsequently collided with terrain. There were no injuries to persons on the ground or damage to infrastructure.

Contributing factors
- The Airbus Zephyr 8 entered an area of unstable atmospheric conditions that exceeded the aircraft's ability to remain in the flight envelope, resulting in an in-flight break up.
Other findings
- Operational and post-crash management procedures were effective in minimising risk to the public and environment

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-056/