Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229897

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6894
MSN: OM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cavillon, 16 km ENE of Amiens, Somme department, Hauts de France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim P6894/Q: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1072): "Blenheim P6894 crashed at Cavillon, France, 10 July 1940. Sergeant G T Truscott, Pilot Officer T W Maslin and Sergeant S E Hinton"

Airborne from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk as one of six Blenheims tasked to attack Glisy Aerdrome, near Amiems, Somme Department, France. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down (R3916, R3815, P6894, L9468 and R3606). Blenheim P6894 was shot down over the target area by a Bf 109 of 9/JG 3; force landed at Cavillon, 16 km East North East of Amiens, Somme department, and all three crew killed.
Crew:-
Sgt (581482) Granville Thomas TRUSCOTT (Obs.) RAF - killed
P/O (42624) Thomas William MASLIN (Pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1939)
Sgt (755307) Stanley Edward HINTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

All three crew fatalities were buried at Cavillon Communal Cemetery, Somme, France. According to a French source, roughly translated into English (see link #5 for the original French text):

"The Blenheim P6894 of the 107 Sqn. was shot down on the 10th July in Cavillon near the road to Crouy. The crew was originally buried near the wreckage, but seems to have later been transferred to cemetery of the municipality. In 1946, the RAF research and identification service placed an identifying cross on the pilot's grave"

The reported crash location of Cavillon is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France, about 15 miles (24 km) northwest of Amiens, at approximate Coordinates: 49°55′23″N 2°05′05″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 36)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1072: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502684
3. The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle Of Britain (p 29) By Larry Donnelly
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1010
5. https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit/produit_3117_bb15cbf0fc7ec7548b56256d40a169a6.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952830/truscott,-granville-thomas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952829/maslin,-thomas-william/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952828/hinton,-stanley-edward/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavaillon .
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 L8733 107 Sqn RAF 3 Voroux-Goreaux, Liège. w/o