Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229907

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:48th FGp /494th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Schimmert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.92 (St Trond) Sint-Truiden (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. M.A. Quintana, did not survive and is buried at the Henri Chapelle cemetery in Belgium; grave S-7-127.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4588A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/473