Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229908

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:48th FGp /493th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luikerheiderstraat street, Kerkrade, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.92 (St Trond) Sint-Truiden (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a 'dive bombing and strafing mission' to Germany, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The Thunderbolt had taken off with 1/Lt. H. L. Young at the controls.

Between Geilenkirchen and Immendorf (Geilenkirchen) in Nordrhein-Westfalen, the pilot flies to a crossroads to bomb it, but things go wrong there. He gets a broadside from a German Flak unit on the ground and then tries to fly his crippled P-47 back west to liberated territory. He barely succeeds, because his plane eventually crashes around 9.30 am into the middle of Chèvremont village (modern Kerkrade); fortunately without any casualties.
The American MP’s helped to get the injured Young to a lazaret and later that the burned-out wreck is cleared away.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4588B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/245025