Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229918

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2485
MSN: SD-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles SE of Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane N2485 (SD-L): Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat air patrol. Pilot Killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1074): "Hurricane N2485 crashed at sea, south of Portland Bill, 11 July 1940. Sergeant F J P Dixon: report of death"

On 11th July 1940, the pilot Sgt F J P Dixon was shot down in an action over a convoy ten miles south-east of Portland Bill, Dorset, by Oberleutnant Franziket of III/JG27. He baled out of Hurricane N2485 and fell into the sea. An extensive search by the Weymouth lifeboat failed to find him. He was later washed ashore in France and was buried by the Germans at Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.

Crew of Hurricane N2485:
Sgt Frederick John Powell Dixon (Pilot) RAF 742124, aged 21 - killed in action 11/07/1940, body washed ashore on the Northern coast of France, buried at Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, Abbeville, Somme, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1074: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502686
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952568/dixon,-frederick-john-powell/
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. https://www.hurricane501.co.uk/501-squadron-pilots-complete-list/kia-dixon-fredrick-john-powell/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4086
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13264206
8. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/DixonFJP.htm
9. https://www.elmsschool.co.uk/MainFolder/About-Us/The-Elms-Second-World-War-Roll-of-Honour.pdf