Accident Sukhoi Su-17M3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229929

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2001
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dzemgi -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KnAAPO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near a village, about 5 miles from Komsomolsk-on-Amur airfield. Pilots Diegov and Malkonets on test flight after repaires. Went out of control in a turn and plunget into a swamp from 300 meters.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76