ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229934
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1953 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) |
Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) |
Registration: | 1402 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Jacarepagua, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wing hit runway on landing. Cad Claudio Sousa de Oliveira slightly injured.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 25 March 1953, p6