Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5522S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229943

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Paragon Flight Training Co
Registration: N5522S
MSN: 172S11430
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Key West International Airport (EYW/KEYW), Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger not onboard the stationary aircraft sustained serious injuries upon contact with the aircraft’s rotating propeller at Key West International Airport (EYW/KEYW), Key West, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the passenger related pilot, also not onboard the airplane, was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2019/10/13/florida-woman-loses-arm-in-grisly-propeller-plane-accident/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-OCT-19,KEY%20WEST,N5522S
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5522S

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8508036 (photo)

Location