Mid-air collision Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros , 10 Jun 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229948

Date:10-JUN-2001
Time:c. 17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Levashovo AB, St. Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two L-39 collided during airshow and crashed into forest. Both pilots ejected, but one found dead.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76