Accident Piper PA-14 C-FOYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22996

Date:Monday 8 September 2003
Time:14:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FOYR
MSN: 14-61
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mesomikenda (north of Gogama), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesomikenda Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-14, registration C-FOYR, with only the pilot on board, crashed on take-off from Mesomikenda Lake. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft came to rest upside down in shallow water and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

2003O1114