ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229965
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL |
Owner/operator: | Centre de Vol à Voile de Montpellier Pic Saint-Loup |
Registration: | F-CGYB |
MSN: | 7014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Saint-Loup peak, Cazevieille -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a rugged hillside. The pilot died of his injures.
Sources:
https://www.midilibre.fr/2019/10/15/herault-crash-dun-planeur-au-pic-saint-loup-le-pilote-decede,8481775.php https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/2628651-20191015-herault-homme-58-ans-tue-crash-planeur-pic-saint-loup https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/pilote-planeur-se-tue-crash-son-appareil-au-pic-saint-loup-1736937.html 