Accident Cessna 172F C-FRKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22997

Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FRKW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 Miles West of Thunder Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St Andrew MB (CYAV
Destination airport:Thunder Bay (CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Cessna 172F, C-FRKW, departed St. Andrews, MB, on a flight to Thunder Bay, ON. The aircraft did not arrive at destination, and a search was initiated. The aircraft was located by RCC in a wooded area about 30 nm west of Thunder Bay. The two occupants had sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Sources:

2003O1133