Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-OKDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229979

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Sud - E. Adam de Villiers
Registration: F-OKDV
MSN: 172S10098
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pas-de-Bellecombe -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Pierre de la Reunion Airport (ZSE/FMEP)
Destination airport:St. Pierre de la Reunion Airport (ZSE/FMEP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers took off from St. Pierre de la Reunion Airport for an overflight of Piton de la Fournaise. The route taken is traditionally used by pilots wishing to reach the volcano from Saint-Pierre. It requires gaining altitude along the Langevin ravine before approaching the Plaine des Sables plateau.
On the day of the accident, Reunion Island was subject to a moderate wind. The easterly wind was well established, especially in the lower layers. This meteorological situation was likely to cause downdraft phenomena in the reliefs of southern Reunion, and in particular in the Langevin ravine and the Plaine des Sables. Several other aircraft thus flew over the area of ​​the volcano at high altitude in order to operate in less turbulent conditions.
Analysis of photos and a video taken on board showed that the climb of F-OKDV from point PS was performed with a higher rate of climb than that provided for in the flight manual at maximum weight. The pilot probably used the dynamic thermals to ascend the Langevin ravine.
The plane thus crossed the Plaine de Sables break and landed on the plateau, exposed to strong winds according to witnesses on the ground, at a height of less than 300 ft. It then veered to the right a few seconds before the collision with the ground. The investigation could not determine the reason for this departure in a right turn.
In the absence of direct witnesses and recorded data, it was not possible to specify with certainty the circumstances in which the collision with the ground occurred. The conclusions of the spectral analysis tend to rule out the possibility of an engine malfunction at the end of the flight. Observations made at the site and the wreckage suggest that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during the turn.

Contributing factors
Factors that could have contributed to the loss of control:
- Continuation of the flight in a turbulent environment, at an altitude at which the aircraft's climbing performance limited the possibilities of climbing in the event of downdrafts.
Factors that could have contributed to the collision with the ground:
- The low flight height, which:
-- has limited maneuverability in turbulence and downdrafts, and
-- did not allow the pilot to regain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://freedom.fr/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-au-pas-de-bellecombe-et-fait-2-morts/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/volcan-deux-morts-deux-blesses-graves-crash-avion-tourisme-760603.html
http://www.ipreunion.com/volcan/reportage/2019/10/16/les-operations-de-secours-sont-en-cours-volcan-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-2-morts-et-2-blesses-grave,109331.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/crash-au-volcan-pilote-du-cessna-est-decede-766581.html
https://www.zinfos974.com/Crash-au-volcan-Le-pilote-du-Cessna-n-a-pas-survecu_a145384.html
____________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6248472 (photo)

Media: