Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230002

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Grozny -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near mountain village of Tsa-Vedono after reported shot down. Crew attemped to bail out at low altitude but parachutes failed.

Sources:

AFM October 2001, p72