Accident Mikoyan MiG-27M CF736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230003

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF736
MSN: 83712522013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near SLAF Base Katunayake -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
Crashed onto a row of houses near the airport while undertaking an aerobatic display with MiG-27M CF737 to celebrate Aviation Day in Ukraine. The Ukrainian pilot Capt L. Veralli was killed and a few on the ground were injured. He had just completed a loop and was flying inverted, very low across the runway. As he tried to level off, the aircraft hit telephone wires and struck the ground.

Sources:

AFM October 2001, p72
https://www.sundaytimes.lk/040613/columns/sitrep.html
https://www.alamy.com/a-sri-lankan-policeman-inspects-the-crash-site-of-a-sri-lankan-air-force-fighter-jet-near-the-countrys-only-international-airport-near-colombo-on-august-18-2001-the-russian-built-mig-27-aircraft-smashed-into-a-row-of-houses-killing-the-ukrainian-pilot-less-than-one-kilometre-06-mile-from-the-bandaranaike-international-airport-which-was-attacked-last-month-by-a-tamil-tiger-guerrilla-suicide-squad-alcp-image381259100.html
https://www.alamy.com/sri-lankan-airmen-guard-the-crash-site-of-a-sri-lankan-air-force-fighter-jet-near-the-countrys-only-international-airport-near-colombo-on-august-18-2001-the-russian-built-mig-27-aircraft-smashed-into-a-row-of-houses-killing-the-ukrainian-pilot-less-than-one-kilometre-06-mile-from-the-bandaranaike-international-airport-which-was-attacked-last-month-by-a-tamil-tiger-guerrilla-suicide-squad-alcp-image381156808.html