Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230004

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter Regional Airport (1B0 ), Dexter, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft became unintentionally airborne during taxi testing in gusting wind conditions at Dexter Regional Airport (1B0 ), Dexter, Maine. The World War I replica biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries, which later proved fatal.

Sources:

https://bangordailynews.com/2019/10/16/news/piscataquis/plane-crashes-in-dexter/