Accident Sukhoi Su-30MK2V 0457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230009

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2V
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 0457
MSN: 79810386309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarico -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guarico
Destination airport:Base Aérea Teniente Luis del Valle García, Barcelona.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Venezualan Sukhoi military jet from the Grupo Aéreo de Caza Nº 11 « Diablo » crashed during the initial climb, after taking off and flying at low altitude, the Sukhoi had a mechanical failure and abruptly turned to the right, resulting in a loss of control.
Both pilots ejected at low altitude but died.

Sources:

www.ntn24.com
https://www.transponder1200.com/impacta-sukhoi-su-30-venezolano-en-el-sombrero-pilotos-fallecieron/#.XagJPLh4GfI.twitter
https://www.donlengua.com/2019/10/mueren-dos-pilotos-tras-explotar-el.html
www.xinhuanet.com

Media: