Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9708T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230027

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Rock Springs Worship Center
Registration: N9708T
MSN: 38-78A0164
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFLY
Destination airport:Saratoga-Shively Airport, WY (SAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane drifted left of the runway heading. He attempted to correct, but the airplane continued to drift left, impacted a fence, and came to rest in a horse corral. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading while taking off with a gusting tailwind, which resulted in impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9708T

NTSB GAA20CA014

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA