Loss of control Accident Weatherly 620B N9033T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230036

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Roger J Zeldon DBA Stahmann Farms Airport
Registration: N9033T
MSN: 1643
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Elizario, El Paso County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fabens, TX (E35)
Destination airport:Fabens, TX (E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he made six passes underneath power wires to complete the applications. On the seventh pass underneath the power wires, the wire deflector cable and the vertical stabilizer struck the wires. The pilot asserted that the vertical stabilizer jammed the rudder to the left, and the airplane entered a skidding left turn and then impacted terrain. The airplane was consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power wires while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9033T

NTSB GAA20CA033

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA