Accident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230045

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:13:42 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /332th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38165
MSN: XM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the North Sea, suffered engine trouble and crashed.

'St. Christopher Kids' was on an operation to the Rheunania Ossag oil refinery at Hamburg, Germany.

All nine crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 1/Lt. H.F. Hummel O-760852 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. H. Mac Rae O-691108 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
Navigator 1/Lt. D.F. Pearce Jr. O-717692 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Bombardier 1/Lt. W.F. Lewis O-743661 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. P. Schwartz 34652620 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.L. Hudson 36477915 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. A. Dente 12155280 USAAF / Cambridge WOM
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. J.W. Stoltz 34609245 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. H.C. Vance 35707170 USAAF / Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4640A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12171