Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 8553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230048

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:5./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8553
MSN: A1+LN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Molengat near Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Niedersachsen (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) over the North Sea, the aircraft crashed, possibly due to night fighter attack.

The Bordschütze (gunner) is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg, the other four crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. E. Lösche 53614D/38 Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Beobachter Ogfr. H. Freudenreich 69874/311 Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordfunker Gfr. I. Schüttoff 69921/226 Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. K. Vogler 69876/356 Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordschütze Ogfr. T. Otten 69867/61 Luftwaffe / grave AD-7-174

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4645A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=