Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 8540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230049

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:2./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8540
MSN: A1+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radio Kootwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation over the North Sea, the aircraft hit a radio antenna mast at Radio Kootwijk and crashed. Remarkably, one crew member survived the nocturnal crash.
Three did not survive and were buried at Vrijland near Deelen airfield at Arnhem:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. Karl-Heinz Mallach 51616/449 / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BN-10-240 / 20 years old
Beobachter Uffz. Paul Röhl 51616/457 / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BM-10-226 / 19 years old
Bordschütze Uffz. Karl-Heinz Welzel 51618/309 / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BN-10-239 / 21 years old
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Kartak B65120/143 / injured, taken to Reserve-Lazarett Apeldoorn, a military hospital

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4645B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
Google Maps