Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-5490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230078

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Werdenfels e.V.
Registration: D-5490
MSN: 13290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohlstadt-Pömetsried Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohlstadt-Pömetsried Airfield
Destination airport:Ohlstadt-Pömetsried Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider crashed in trees - Student (14) and Instructur (60) injured.

Conclusions
The accident was caused by the flight instructor's decision to simulate an interrupted take-off in a winch launch from a low overflight, failing to observe the required speed in the climb and subsequent turn, which caused the glider to enter an uncontrolled flight attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU19-1461-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/ohlstadt-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-beide-insassen-verletzt-13134122.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/segelflugzeug-bei-ohlstadt-abgestuerzt-zwei-menschen-verletzt,RfLu4iZ
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/garmisch-partenkirchen/ohlstadt-ort377042/ohlstadt-bayern-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-passagiere-haengen-kopfueber-in-maschine-fest-13133977.html