Accident Fuji T-5 6331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230095

Date:Friday 14 September 2001
Time:11:49
Type:Fuji T-5
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 6331
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamaguchi prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ozuki AB (09:15)
Destination airport:Ozuki AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing while returning on IFR training flight with four other T-5 due to deteriorating weather and four getting back safely. One later found crashed on Ryoju-mountain, Yamaguchi prefecture. Instructor and one student killed. Other student survived.

Sources:

AFM November 2001, p73